DigitalBack Books

Due to routine maintenance, there will be Server Downtime on the 26th July 2021 from 1:30 AM until 3:30 AM GMT.
Our website and mobile applications will not be available during this time. Please plan your activities accordingly.

google-play app-download

 

Online Privacy Policy:
We are committed to protecting any personal information that you may provide to us. We believe it is important for you to know how we treat information we may collect from you and what we will and will not do with this information.

 

Our commitment to Children’s Online Privacy:
Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. We will never knowingly solicit or not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. If you are under the age of thirteen, do not attempt to register for the services or send any personal information about yourself. If we learn that personal information of persons less than 13 years old has been collected through the product, we will take appropriate steps to delete this information and deactivate this account.

 

Who We Are:
This website and its respective mobile applications are owned and operated by Digitalback Books. DIGITALBACK BOOKS is the operating name of Afropolitan Digital Limited. A company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with Company Number 09222787. Our registered offices are Curzon House 2nd Floor, 24 High Street Banstead Surrey SM7 2LJ UK.

 

What information we collect:
We collect information from you directly or indirectly when you register on our website, log in and use our products, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

User Data:

We collect information from you when you register/log in to our website and related applications.
We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, applications and business.

Some features of the platform also allow you to provide book reviews. All content submitted by you to the Services may be retained by us indefinitely, even after you terminate your account. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties in a manner that does not reveal Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website, applications and our business.

Customer Data:

We collect information from you relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. If our e-commerce payment option has been activated and you purchase directly from our website, we may collect financial information, such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information). Such financial information is collected and stored by our third party payment processing company (the “Payment Processor”), and use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy.

We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Technical Data:

We collect data on how our website and applications are used. This includes data about your login data, browser details, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times books are accessed or downloaded on our website and applications used to access our product.  We also automatically receive and record information from your web browser or device when you interact with the Services, including your IP address. This information will be used to enforce any digital rights management required at site level or title level.

Generally, the Services automatically collect usage information, such as the number and frequency of titles read online and via our mobile applications. We may use this data in aggregate form to analyse data and improve services but not in a manner that would identify you personally. We may share this aggregate Information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our Services and their services or websites, which facilitates improving both their services and how our Services interface with them.

 We process this data to authenticate and analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website and to understand the use, relevance and effectiveness of our product. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business, study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Communication Data:

Communication Data includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, social media or any other communication that you send us. We collect data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, delivering relevant news and information to you via our newsletters, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

We may use User Data, Customer Data, Technical Data and Communication Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

 

What we use your information for:
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
To personalise your experience:-
(Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
To improve our website:-
(We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
To improve customer service:-
(Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
To process transactions:-
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
To send periodic emails:-
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Cookies Use:
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

 

Information Disclosure:

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  1. Service providers who provide IT and system administration services and third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.
  2. Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  3. Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  4. Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, respond to a court order, audit or protect ours or other rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may also be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or for other analytical purposes.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Data Transfer Internationally:

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

How do we protect your information?
We implement security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. We allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential. We also apply the use of a secure server.  For online purchases, all supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

Do we retain your data?

 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

What are your legal rights?

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

Your Consent:
By using any part of our website or application, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

 

Terms and Conditions:
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

 

Third Party Websites:
Our website may contain links to third party websites. This policy only applies to this site, so if you follow a link to a third party site, please make sure you read the privacy policy on that site. We do not accept responsibility for third party sites.

 

Our Marketing Communications:

 Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other activities, such as website or application analytics, purchases, warranty registrations etc.

 

In Event of a merger or sale:
In the event of a merger or sale, with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from users as part of that merger, acquisition or sale.

Questions or Concerns:
If there are any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy please contact us via email:
info@digitalbackbooks.com. We will endeavour to address any concerns you may have.

If you are still not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.
This policy was last modified on 24th May 2018.